Become A Member Event Registration
Close Menu

2018 Chicago Student Invention Convention Winners

Posted: April 20 2018 by Mitch Hufnagel

Kindergarten through 8th grade young inventors honored at the 6th annual Chicago Student Invention Convention, out of 3,000 students who took part in 2018 program

 

CHICAGO – April 7, 2018 – Student inventors from across the city in grades K-8 competed for top honors at the 6th annual Chicago Student Invention Convention.  The event culminated a 10-week invention curriculum that was delivered to 3,000 students at 30 schools to encourage creativity, problem-solving, and innovation.

 

At an event attended by over 1,000 people at Westinghouse College Prep, finalists were identified to compete at the National Invention Convention and Entrepreneurship Expo, held at the Henry Ford Museum of American Innovation in Dearborn, Michigan.

 

“I would like to congratulate everyone involved in this year’s great achievement,” said Mitch Hufnagel, Program Manager for the Chicago Student Invention Convention. “I commend all of our student winners for their tremendous prototypes and adherence to the Invention Process.”

2018 Chicago Student Invention Convention honorees included:

 

Founder’s Award

Anya Matthews from Chicago Collegiate Charter’s 6th grade for Medicode

 

Kindergarten – 2nd Grade

1st place: Ari Thompkins from Lenart’s Kindergarten for the Fizzy Hand

2nd place: Payton Sawyer from Lenart’s 1st grade for the Pj’s Trash Purse

3rd place: Mya McGee and Nia McGee rom Lenart’s Kindergarten for the Pretty Organizer

Honorable Mention: Josiah Swanson from Andrew Jackson Language Academy’s 2nd grade for the Lego Vacuum 3000

Honorable Mention: Emmett Byrley from Sunder Montessori’s 2nd grade for The Dog Stopinator

Honorable Mention: Ella Zheng from Lenart’s Kindergarten for the Claw

Honorable Mention: Japaul Williams from Suder Montessori’s 2nd grade for the Toy Soap

 

3rd Grade

1st place: Ahser Lutarewych from Skinner West for the Hockey Jockey

2nd place: Emika Matsumara from Skinner West for the Perpetualight

3rd place: Sophia Kunkle from Skinner West for Hair’s Everything

Honorable Mention: Katie Burke from Skinner West for the Healthy Hound

Honorable Mention: Ansh Malhotra from Andrew Jackson Language Academy for the De-Icer Snowbrush

Honorable Mention: Ethan Tucker from Skinner West for The Spongeboard

Honorable Mention: Gianni McGhee from Skinner West for The Bunion Straightener 2.0

 

4th Grade

1st place: Elias Benjamin and Leonardo Orejarena from Pulaski for the Car-eater

2nd place: Sasha Ayers and Summer Danek from Pulaski for the Snow to Water

3rd place: Haylee Carballo and Joariel Arrieta from Pulski for the Solar Charger 9000

Honorable Mention: Marija Stanojevic from St. Sava Academy for the Help Belt

Honorable Mention: Allisson Martinez and Deciember Ellis from Jungman Elementary for the wet-B-GONE

Honorable Mention: Daisy Hebert from Suder Montessori for the Ice Guys

Honorable Mention: Enaya Luna and Ja’Kyra Rodgers from Marquette School of Excellence for the Baby pacifier toy

 

5th Grade

1st place: Vivian Chanquin from Suder Montessori for the Medi Cup

2nd place: Sofia Daley and Sophia Hall from Lenart for the Water Watchers

3rd place: Fatima Gonzalez and Itzel Rodriguez from Prieto Math & Science Academy for The AutoBloom

Honorable Mention: Imogen James-Downie from Lenart for the SHELBY

Honorable Mention: Jessica Wong and Layla Campbell from James Ward Elementary for The Relaxer

Honorable Mention: Angel Orozco and Elijah Medrano from Prieto Math & Science Academy for the Moon Goggles

Honorable Mention: Dulce Gutierrez and Fernanda Villasenor from Prieto Math & Science Academy for The DF Remote

 

6th Grade

1st place: Ada Liberzon and Sophia Silvercase from Nettelhorst Elementary for the Don’t Stop Til the Last Drop-The No Waste Shampoo Bottle

2nd place: Henry Comerford from Beaubien Elementary for the Helping Handle

3rd place: Nadia Wieda and Noah Sosa-Nunez from Nettelhorst Elementary for the Fidget Case

Honorable Mention: Gaoxin Tan and Matthew Zhang from James Ward Elementary for the Water Guard

Honorable Mention: Eden Naiditch and Ryan Ellis from Andrew Jackson Language Academy for the Solar Polar Pullover

Honorable Mention: Zahari Allen from Suder Montessori for the Kabob Master

Honorable Mention: Ariana Silerstein from Nettelhorst Elementary for The dog shower

 

7th Grade

1st place: Mia Rogowski and Nina Figurelli from Sauganash Elementary for the Rotisserie Chicken Maker

2nd place: Iyana Klimczak from Marquette School of Excellence for the Pig No More

3rd place: Balezka Ramos and Marianette Diaz from Prieto Math & Science Academy for the All Brush

Honorable Mention: Faith Townsall from Suder Montessori for the Desk Guard

Honorable Mention: Chloe Gray and Mandy Huynh from James Ward Elementary for the Stub Be Gone

Honorable Mention: David Ma and Peter Guan from James Ward Elementary for the Ultimacup

Honorable Mention: Oscar Fuentes from Marquette School of Excelence for the Left Guard

 

8th Grade

1st place: Ian Washington and Syed Qasim from Mary Gage Peterson for the SYAN Filter

2nd place: Sophia Rebolledo from Andrew Jackson Language Academy for the Lights On- Bacteria Out!

3rd place: Hiba Adil and Jennifer Tran from Mary Gage Peterson for the E-Z Glider Bookmark

Honorable Mention: Fatima Khan and Shajia Gantiwala from Mary Gage Peterson for the QuickFlip

Honorable Mention: Claire Wennink and Livia Platt from Nettelhorst Elementary for the E-Z Wheelz Terrarium

Honorable Mention: Anjali Prabhakar and Krishna Prabhakar from Andrew Jackson Language Academy for the Warm Welcome

Honorable Mention: Alondra Tellez and Jaeden Ellasus from Mary Gage Peterson for the AutoMop

 

Overall Winners

1st place: Juan Arriaga and Nicolas Tarrat from Jungman Elementary’s 4th grade for the Pop-Up Shelter

2nd place: Elvin Rodriguez from Pulaski’s 4th grade for the H2O Power Purifier

3rd place: Sophia Gallardo from Lenart’s 4th grade for the EZ Screen

 

National Finalists

Nicholas Tarrat and Juan Arriaga from Jungman Elementary’s 4th grade for the Pop-Up Shelter

Elvin Rodriguez from Pulaski’s 4th grade for the H2O Power Purifier

Sophia Gallardo from Lenart’s 4th grade for the EZ Screen

Elias Benjamin and Leonardo Orejarena from Pulaski’s 4th grade for the Car-eater

Vivian Chanquin from Suder Montessori’s 4th grade for the Medi Cup

Syed Qasim and Ian Washington from Mary Gage Peterson’s 4th grade for the SYAN Filter

Asher Lutarewych from Skinner West’s 3rd grade for the Hockey Jockey

Sophia Silvercase and Ada Liberzon from Nettelhorst Elementary’s 6th grade for the Don’t Stop Til the Last Drop-The No Waste Shampoo Bottle

Sasha Ayers and Summer Danek from Pulaski’s 4th grade for the Snow to Water

Sophia Hall and Sofia Daley from Lenart’s 5th grade for the Water Watchers

Emika Matsumara from Skinner West’s 3rd grade for the Perpetualight

Sophia Rebolledo from Andrew Jackson Language Academy’s 8th grade for the Lights On- Bacteria Out!

Sophia Kunkle from Skinner West’s 3rd grade for the Hair’s Everything

Ari Thompkins from Lenart’s Kindergarten for the Fizzy Hand

Hiba Adil and Jennifer Tran from Mary Gage Peterson’s 8th grade for the E-Z Glider Bookmark

Shajia Gantiwala and Fatima Khan from Mary Gage Peterson’s 8th grade for the QuickFlip

Peyton Sawyer from Lenart’s 1st grade for the Pj’s Trash Purse

Marija Stanojevic from St. Sava’s 4th grade for the Help Belt

Joraiel Arrieta and Haylee Carballo from Pulaski’s 4th grade for the Solar Charger 9000

Henry Comerford from Beaubien Elementary’s 6th grade for the Helping Handle

Fatima Gonzalez and Itzel Rodriguez from Prieto Math and Science Academy’s 5th grade for The AutoBloom

Imogen James-Downey from Lenart’s 5th grade for the SHELBY

 

About Chicago Innovation

Chicago Innovation was established in 2002 as the Chicago Innovation Awards, an annual ceremony to celebrate the most innovative products and services in the Chicago region. The organization has evolved into a year-round series of events and activities designed to educate, connect and celebrate innovators in the Chicago region. The organization’s expansion includes the Chicago Student Invention Convention to empower Chicago’s youth to be innovators, the Chicago Innovation Women Mentoring Co-op to support female innovators, a Corporate Match-Making program to connect large corporations with emerging start- ups, an Innovation MBA in partnership with IIT that offers real-world experiential learning and $10,000 scholarships, the Chicago Neighborhood Awards to promote innovation in Chicago’s diverse neighborhoods, and the Winners Connection to support the growth of Chicago Innovation Award Winners. For more information, visit chicagoinnovat.wpengine.com. To follow Chicago Innovation on social media, find it on Twitter (@Chi_Innovation) or Facebook (Chicago Innovation).

Stay in the know on events &
news for Chicago innovators

Sign up to discover upcoming events and read the latest news about Chicago's innovators.

site by simple edge